Show Results 2019

 

Cocker Spaniel Club of Victoria Inc Open Show

Sunday 22nd September

Judge: Ms Jan Waite

 

Best Exhibit In Show                   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN STAR GAZER

Runner Up In Show                         Mrs M Baxter & Mr G Baxter GLENBRIAR ROYAL COMMAND

Best Champion In Show                  D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN SHOW

Runner Up To Champion In Show   Miss L WEEKES AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN EFFERVESANT

Best Baby Puppy In Show                Mr J & K Neiberding & Miss K Neiberding NEBERDEN

                                                                      HEARTBREAKER

Runner Up To Baby Puppy In Show Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DEMOCRAT (AI)

Best Puppy In Show                         Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN STAR GAZER

Runner Up To Puppy In Show           Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY INVINCIBELLA

Best Intermediate In Show              Mrs M Baxter & Mr G Baxter GLENBRIAR ROYAL COMMAND

Runner Up To Intermediate In Show Mrs M Hardy GLENBROOK BOY NAMED GOO

Best Open In Show                          Mrs A O'Keefe AVILA REQUEST ACCEPTED (IMP.NZ)

 

Class 21     Champion Dog 

1.   D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN SHOW

2.   Miss L WEEKES AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN EFFERVESANT

3.   D & M BELLAMY BIFIELD FLYTHE COOP TO BELCROFT (AI)

 

Class 21A    Champion Bitch

1.   Britebay Kennels CH BRITEBAY BLACK BINDI

2.   D & M BELLAMY CHAMPION BELCROFT BUSINESS AS USUAL

3.   Mr G S Kill AUS CH BIFIELD MEANT TO BE

 

Class 1     Baby Puppy Dog

1.   Mr J & K Neiberding & Miss K Neiberding NEBERDEN HEARTBREAKER

2.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DEMOCRAT (AI)

3.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY HIJACKED (AI)

 

Class 1A      Baby Puppy Bitch

1.   Mr J & Mrs K & Miss K Neiberding NEBERDEN SILVERBLU HOT STUFF

2.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DOUBLE TAKE (AI)

3.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY PENNY FARTHING (AI)

 

Class 3       Puppy Dog

1.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN STAR GAZER

 

Class 3A     Puppy Bitch

1.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY INVINCIBELLA

 

Class 5      Intermediate Dog

1.   Mrs M Baxter & Mr G Baxter GLENBRIAR ROYAL COMMAND

2.   Mrs M Hardy GLENBROOK BOY NAMED GOO

 

Class 11 Open Dog

1.   Mrs A O'Keefe AVILA REQUEST ACCEPTED (IMP.NZ)

Special thanks to Jean Bailey our official photographer for capturing these wonderful photos at our Open Show

https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/albums/72157711131074788?fbclid=IwAR3NHNUqDr96pC1vCtUskpW6eIWEHru952Rodzb95CX1Jw9Kne_NbETTclo

 

Cocker Spaniel Club of Victoria Inc 87th Championship Show

Sunday 22nd September

Judge: Mr Keith Simmons (NZ)

 

 

Best Exhibit In Show                    Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

Runner Up In Show                           Britebay Kennels CH BRITEBAY BLACK BINDI

Challenge Dog                                   D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN SHOW

Reserve Challenge Dog                    D & M BELLAMY CHAMPION BELCROFT TAKIN' CARE OF

                                                                     BUSINES

Challenge Bitch                                  Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

Reserve Challenge Bitch                    Britebay Kennels CH BRITEBAY BLACK BINDI

Best Baby Puppy In Show                 Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DOUBLE TAKE (AI)

Runner Up Baby Puppy In Show     Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT RHIANNON BLUE AINT MY

                                                                     COLOR AT  TARRENDAYLE

Best Puppy In Show                           Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN STAR GAZER

Runner Up Puppy In Show                 Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY INVINCIBELLA

Best Intermediate In Show               Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN FROZEN IMAGE (AI)

Runner Up Intermediate In Show    Mrs M Hardy GLENBROOK BOY NAMED GOO

Best Australian Bred In Show         Britebay Kennels CH BRITEBAY BLACK BINDI

Runner Up Australian Bred            Mrs A O'Keefe AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN MYSTIC TIME

In Show

Best Open In Show                            Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

Runner Up Open In Show                D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN

                                                                    SHOW

Best Exibit In Show (Neuter)          Ms J O'Brien CH SILVERBLUE CANT BE TAMED

Runner Up In Show (Neuter)          Mrs C Buxton NEUT CH BRITEBAY WITCH CRAFT CD RAE

                                                                    ADX JDX SD SPD DWDF.I HTM.I

 

Class 1         Baby Puppy Dog

1.  Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY HIJACKED (AI) 

2.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DEMOCRAT (AI)

3.   Mr J & K Neiberding & Miss K Neiberding NEBERDEN HEARTBREAKER

 

Class 1A      Baby Puppy Bitch

1.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DOUBLE TAKE (AI)

2.   Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT RHIANNON BLUE AINT MY COLOR AT TARRENDAYLE

3.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY PENNY FARTHING (AI)

 

Class 3       Puppy Dog

1.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN STAR GAZER

 

Class 3A     Puppy Bitch

1.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY INVINCIBELLA

 

Class 5      Intermediate Dog

1.   Mrs M Hardy GLENBROOK BOY NAMED GOO

2.   Mrs A O'Keefe AVILA REQUEST ACCEPTED (IMP.NZ)

3.   D & M BELLAMY BIFIELD FLYTHE COOP TO BELCROFT (AI)

 

Class 5A    Intermediate Bitch

1.  Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN FROZEN IMAGE (AI)

2.   D & M BELLAMY CHAMPION BELCROFT BUSINESS AS USUAL

 

Class 10    Australian Bred Dog

1.   D & M BELLAMY CHAMPION BELCROFT TAKIN' CARE OF BUSINES

2.   Miss L WEEKES AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN EFFERVESANT

 

Class 10A    Australian Bred Bitch

1.   Britebay Kennels CH BRITEBAY BLACK BINDI

2.   Mrs A O'Keefe AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN MYSTIC TIME

3.   Mr G S Kill AUS CH BIFIELD MEANT TO BE 

 

Class 11    Open Dog

1.   D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN SHOW

2.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN HALLMARK

 

Class 11A    Open Bitch

1.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

2.   Ms Cathy McLennan CH MISTDUKE LUCY IN THE SKY

3.   Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT TARRENDAYLE ONE LAST KISS

 

Class 18A Open Neuter Bitch

1.  Ms J O'Brien CH SILVERBLUE CANT BE TAMED

2.  Mrs C Buxton NEUT CH BRITEBAY WITCH CRAFT CD RAE ADX JDX SD SPD DWDF.I HTM.I

3.  Miss L Lack MISTDUKE BRONTE MAGIC

                                                  

Special thanks to Jean Bailey our official photographer for capturing these wonderful photos at our 87th Championship Show

https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/albums/72157711127151716?fbclid=IwAR0u8-iIc2asjCyd0ffd3igN_tcm61C7BI6YZXC7uA98I58Iq76Tq_Q0hhE

 

ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW

Tuesday 24th September

Judge: Mr Michael Forte (Ireland)

Best of Breed/Gundog Group 2nd Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

Runner Up Best of Breed                 D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN SHOW

Challenge Dog                                  D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN SHOW

Reserve Challenge Dog                   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN STAR GAZER

Challenge Bitch                                 Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

Reserve Challenge Bitch                    Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY INVINCIBELLA

Best Baby Puppy of Breed                Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY HIJACKED (AI) ​

Best Puppy of Breed/Gundog         Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY INVINCIBELLA 

Group Puppy Finalist

               

Class 1         Baby Puppy Dog

1.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY HIJACKED (AI) 

2.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DEMOCRAT (AI) 

 

Class 3       Puppy Dog

1.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN STAR GAZER

 

Class 4      Junior Dog

1.     Mrs T Dennis TARRENDAYLE KISS AND TELL ​

2.     Mrs E Jones TWNROYAL BLACKENED GOLD

 

Class 5      Intermediate Dog

1.   Mrs M Hardy GLENBROOK BOY NAMED GOO 

2.   Ms J O'Brien CH VONDERWEI FLY THFLAG AT SILBLU 

3.   D & M BELLAMY BIFIELD FLYTHE COOP TO BELCROFT (AI)

 

Class 10    Australian Bred Dog

1.   D & M BELLAMY CHAMPION BELCROFT TAKIN' CARE OF BUSINES 

2.   Miss L WEEKES AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN EFFERVESANT

3.   Mr K Houston AUST CH. WATERSMEET HAPPY CHANCE ​

 

Class 11    Open Dog

1.   D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN SHOW

2.   Mrs A O'Keefe CH. GLENAYDEN HALLMARK

3.   Mrs T Dennis GLENNTREE GRACELAND IMP UK 

                                 

Class 1A      Baby Puppy Bitch

1.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DOUBLE TAKE (AI)

2.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY PENNY FARTHING (AI)

3.   Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT RHIANNON BLUE AINT MY COLOR AT TARRENDAYLE

 

Class 3A     Puppy Bitch

1.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY INVINCIBELLA

2.   Mrs E Jones TWNROYAL DROP DEAD GORGEOUS 

 

Class 5A    Intermediate Bitch

1.   D & M BELLAMY CHAMPION BELCROFT BUSINESS AS USUAL

2.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN FROZEN IMAGE (AI)

 

Class 10A    Australian Bred Bitch

1.    Mrs A O'Keefe AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN MYSTIC TIME  

 

Class 11A    Open Bitch

1.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

2.   Britebay Kennels CH BRITEBAY BLACK BINDI ​

3.  Mr G S Kill AUS CH BIFIELD MEANT TO BE (AI)

 

 

Cocker Spaniel Club of Victoria Inc 88th Championship Show

Tuesday 24th September

Judge: Mr Espen Engh (Norway)

Best Exhibit In Show                     Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

Runner Up Best Exhibit In Show     Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN FROZEN IMAGE (AI) 

Best Opposite Sex To                     Miss L WEEKES AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN EFFERVESANT 

Runner Up In Show             

Challenge Dog                                    Miss L WEEKES AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN EFFERVESANT 

Reserve Challenge Dog                     D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN

                                                                     SHOW ​

Challenge Bitch                                  Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

Reserve Challenge Bitch                     Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN FROZEN IMAGE (AI) 

Baby Puppy In Show                       Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY HIJACKED (AI) ​

Opposite Sex Baby Puppy In Show  Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DOUBLE TAKE (AI) ​     

Best Puppy In Show                           Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY INVINCIBELLA 

Opposite Sex Puppy In Show            Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN STAR GAZER 

Best Junior In Show                        Mrs E Jones TWNROYAL BLACKENED GOLD 

Best Intermediate In Show               Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN FROZEN IMAGE (AI)

Opposite Sex Intermediate             D & M BELLAMY BIFIELD FLYTHE COOP TO BELCROFT (AI) ​

In Show 

Best Open In Show                             Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

Opposite Sex Open In Show             D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN

                                                                     SHOW

 

Class 1         Baby Puppy Dog

1.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY HIJACKED (AI) 

2.   Mr J & K Neiberding & Miss K Neiberding NEBERDEN HEARTBREAKER  

3.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DEMOCRAT (AI) 

 

Class 3       Puppy Dog

1.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN STAR GAZER

 

Class 4      Junior Dog

1.    Mrs E Jones TWNROYAL BLACKENED GOLD ​

2.    Mrs T Dennis TARRENDAYLE KISS AND TELL ​

 

Class 5      Intermediate Dog

1.   D & M BELLAMY BIFIELD FLYTHE COOP TO BELCROFT (AI)

2.   Mrs A O'Keefe AVILA REQUEST ACCEPTED (IMP.NZ)

3.   Mrs M Hardy GLENBROOK BOY NAMED GOO 

 

Class 10    Australian Bred Dog

1.   Miss L WEEKES AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN EFFERVESANT

2.   D & M BELLAMY CHAMPION BELCROFT TAKIN' CARE OF BUSINES 

3.   Mr K Houston AUST CH. WATERSMEET HAPPY CHANCE ​

 

Class 11    Open Dog

1.   D & M BELLAMY SUPREME CH. BELCROFT ONE MAN SHOW

2.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN HALLMARK

3.   Mrs T Dennis GLENNTREE GRACELAND IMP UK 

 

Class 1A      Baby Puppy Bitch

1.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY DOUBLE TAKE (AI)

2.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY PENNY FARTHING (AI)

3.   Mr J & Mrs K & Miss K Neiberding NEBERDEN SILVERBLU HOT STUFF ​

 

Class 3A     Puppy Bitch

1.   Britebay Kennels BRITEBAY INVINCIBELLA

2.   Mrs E Jones TWNROYAL DROP DEAD GORGEOUS 

 

Class 5A    Intermediate Bitch

1.  Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN FROZEN IMAGE (AI)

2.   D & M BELLAMY CHAMPION BELCROFT BUSINESS AS USUAL

3.  Mrs T Dennis TARRENDAYLE DANCIN INTH MIRROR ​

 

Class 10A    Australian Bred Bitch

1.    Mrs A O'Keefe AUST. CH. GLENAYDEN MYSTIC TIME  

2.    Mr G S Kill AUS CH BIFIELD MEANT TO BE 

  

Class 11A    Open Bitch

1.   Mrs A O'Keefe GLENAYDEN MAKING NEWS

2.   Britebay Kennels CH BRITEBAY BLACK BINDI ​

Special thanks to Fiona Erskine for these great photos from the Royal Melbourne Show and our 88th Championship Show

https://ffirephotography.net/royal-shows/melbourne-royal-2019-day-4-tuesday-24th-september

 


Contact Details

Secretary: Margaret Brodie

Phone: 0418396744

email: [email protected]